Neighborhoods · 311

What are Angelenos asking the City to fix?

Angelenos have filed 1,505,624 service requests with MyLA311 so far in 2026 (through Oct 27), against 1,386,265 at the same point of 2025 (+8.6%). The most common is item pickups (399,479), and 81.8% of requests are marked closed.

Source:MyLA311 cases · Updated Oct 27, 2026Excludes information-only calls; the City changed 311 systems on March 28, 2025

Requests in 2026 so far

How many requests have been filed this year, how many are marked closed, and how many are still open.

1,505,624Requests, 2026 (year to date)1,386,265 at the same point of 2025 (+8.6%)
81.8%Marked closed, 2026 (year to date)
207,899Still open, 2026 (year to date)
399,479Item Pickups, the most common type
Closure

81.8% of requests filed in 2026 (year to date) are marked closed and 207,899 are still open. A closed request means the City has dispositioned it; the status alone does not confirm the problem was fixed.

Concentration

The five most common request types make up 78.6% of all requests in 2026 (year to date).

Seasonal pattern

Over the last 12 complete months, the busiest month was Mar 2026 and the quietest was Nov 2025.

How requests arrive

61.8% of requests in 2026 (year to date) came in through the web or the MyLA311 app and 34.3% by phone; the rest were logged by City crews and contractors, council offices, email and other channels.

What people ask for, and where

Requests by type, by the channel they came in through, and by council district. Pick a year; 2025 combines the old and new 311 systems.

Top 15 request types, 2026 (year to date)

The most common 311 service request categories in 2026 (year to date).

  1. Item Pickups399,479
  2. Illegal Dumping Item Pickup397,936
  3. Graffiti Removal200,218
  4. Service Not Complete99,206
  5. Homeless Encampment87,038
  6. Street Pavement Issues39,377
  7. Streetlight Repair Services33,680
  8. Dead Animal Removal28,811
  9. Landscape Maintenance19,958
  10. Dockless Mobility Enforcement19,824
Top 15 request types, 2026 (year to date)
NameValue
Item Pickups399,479 requests
Illegal Dumping Item Pickup397,936 requests
Graffiti Removal200,218 requests
Service Not Complete99,206 requests
Homeless Encampment87,038 requests
Street Pavement Issues39,377 requests
Streetlight Repair Services33,680 requests
Dead Animal Removal28,811 requests
Landscape Maintenance19,958 requests
Dockless Mobility Enforcement19,824 requests
Obstructions15,907 requests
Program Research13,093 requests
Tree Emergency11,635 requests
Traffic Safety10,806 requests
Parking Issues9,740 requests

How requests arrive, 2026 (year to date)

The channel each request came in through.

  1. Self Service925,746
  2. Call516,136
  3. Driver Self Reported35,097
  4. recycLA Service Provider13,564
  5. Council's Office5,837
  6. Mobile App4,154
  7. Email3,067
  8. Voicemail386
  9. Social114
  10. Chat33
  11. City Attorney29
  12. Web Form25
How requests arrive, 2026 (year to date)
NameValue
Self Service925,746 requests
Call516,136 requests
Driver Self Reported35,097 requests
recycLA Service Provider13,564 requests
Council's Office5,837 requests
Mobile App4,154 requests
Email3,067 requests
Voicemail386 requests
Social114 requests
Chat33 requests
City Attorney29 requests
Web Form25 requests

Requests by council district, 2026 (year to date)

311 request volume in each of the 15 council districts in 2026 (year to date). Councilmember as listed in the 311 data.

  1. Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez164,087
  2. Council District 8 — Marqueece Harris-Dawson116,509
  3. Council District 10 — Heather Hutt115,758
  4. Council District 13 — Hugo Soto-Martinez110,913
  5. Council District 14 — Ysabel Jurado110,758
  6. Council District 4 — Nithya Raman97,671
  7. Council District 2 — Adrin Nazarian96,077
  8. Council District 5 — Katy Yaroslavsky95,601
  9. Council District 11 — Traci Park92,408
  10. Council District 12 — John Lee90,167
Requests by council district, 2026 (year to date)
NameValue
Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez164,087 requests
Council District 8 — Marqueece Harris-Dawson116,509 requests
Council District 10 — Heather Hutt115,758 requests
Council District 13 — Hugo Soto-Martinez110,913 requests
Council District 14 — Ysabel Jurado110,758 requests
Council District 4 — Nithya Raman97,671 requests
Council District 2 — Adrin Nazarian96,077 requests
Council District 5 — Katy Yaroslavsky95,601 requests
Council District 11 — Traci Park92,408 requests
Council District 12 — John Lee90,167 requests
Council District 6 — Imelda Padilla87,802 requests
Council District 9 — Curren D. Price Jr.81,884 requests
Council District 3 — Bob Blumenfield77,450 requests
Council District 15 — Tim McOsker77,189 requests
Council District 7 — Monica Rodriguez76,589 requests
Spread across districts, 2026 (year to date)

Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez logged 2.1× as many requests as Council District 7 — Monica Rodriguez (164,087 against 76,589). The district average is 99,391. Districts differ in population, area and land use, so these are counts, not rates.

Requests month by month

Monthly volume since January 2020. The City moved to a new MyLA311 system on March 28, 2025; both systems are combined here, and the new system's information-only calls are left out so the years stay comparable.

Monthly request volume

311 service requests by month, Jan 2020 through Sep 2026, the last complete month.

Monthly request volume
PeriodValue
Jan 2020124,724 requests
Feb 2020101,869 requests
Mar 2020104,796 requests
Apr 2020108,945 requests
May 2020128,488 requests
Jun 2020135,904 requests
Jul 2020138,331 requests
Aug 2020137,200 requests
Sep 2020133,866 requests
Oct 2020136,472 requests
Nov 2020116,683 requests
Dec 2020124,496 requests
Jan 2021127,462 requests
Feb 2021116,693 requests
Mar 2021133,199 requests
Apr 2021125,331 requests
May 2021127,891 requests
Jun 2021131,433 requests
Jul 2021125,035 requests
Aug 2021127,659 requests
Sep 2021120,072 requests
Oct 2021109,343 requests
Nov 2021108,054 requests
Dec 202199,385 requests
Jan 2022124,073 requests
Feb 202299,756 requests
Mar 2022116,103 requests
Apr 2022104,203 requests
May 2022109,491 requests
Jun 2022117,937 requests
Jul 2022116,929 requests
Aug 2022124,777 requests
Sep 2022108,603 requests
Oct 2022110,500 requests
Nov 202297,441 requests
Dec 202298,070 requests
Jan 2023112,447 requests
Feb 202390,739 requests
Mar 2023100,846 requests
Apr 2023105,119 requests
May 2023115,005 requests
Jun 2023120,423 requests
Jul 2023119,727 requests
Aug 2023124,499 requests
Sep 2023119,203 requests
Oct 2023120,035 requests
Nov 2023112,852 requests
Dec 2023104,396 requests
Jan 2024124,815 requests
Feb 202498,078 requests
Mar 2024115,786 requests
Apr 2024118,652 requests
May 2024119,528 requests
Jun 2024116,022 requests
Jul 2024138,757 requests
Aug 2024130,422 requests
Sep 2024127,864 requests
Oct 2024124,136 requests
Nov 2024108,771 requests
Dec 2024119,516 requests
Jan 2025137,352 requests
Feb 2025115,026 requests
Mar 2025130,308 requests
Apr 2025140,875 requests
May 2025138,084 requests
Jun 2025136,749 requests
Jul 2025169,478 requests
Aug 2025152,818 requests
Sep 2025144,694 requests
Oct 2025147,838 requests
Nov 2025123,702 requests
Dec 2025149,218 requests
Jan 2026156,728 requests
Feb 2026129,359 requests
Mar 2026169,732 requests
Apr 2026151,783 requests
May 2026144,681 requests
Jun 2026154,431 requests
Jul 2026145,717 requests
Aug 2026166,149 requests
Sep 2026164,442 requests

Download the data

The tables behind this page, with their official source, license and column dictionary.

Sources

MyLA311 service requests, published by the City on its open-data portal, combining the old and new 311 systems.