Neighborhoods · 311
What are Angelenos asking the City to fix?
Angelenos have filed 1,505,624 service requests with MyLA311 so far in 2026 (through Oct 27), against 1,386,265 at the same point of 2025 (+8.6%). The most common is item pickups (399,479), and 81.8% of requests are marked closed.
Requests in 2026 so far
How many requests have been filed this year, how many are marked closed, and how many are still open.
81.8% of requests filed in 2026 (year to date) are marked closed and 207,899 are still open. A closed request means the City has dispositioned it; the status alone does not confirm the problem was fixed.
The five most common request types make up 78.6% of all requests in 2026 (year to date).
Over the last 12 complete months, the busiest month was Mar 2026 and the quietest was Nov 2025.
61.8% of requests in 2026 (year to date) came in through the web or the MyLA311 app and 34.3% by phone; the rest were logged by City crews and contractors, council offices, email and other channels.
What people ask for, and where
Requests by type, by the channel they came in through, and by council district. Pick a year; 2025 combines the old and new 311 systems.
Top 15 request types, 2026 (year to date)
The most common 311 service request categories in 2026 (year to date).
- Item Pickups399,479
- Illegal Dumping Item Pickup397,936
- Graffiti Removal200,218
- Service Not Complete99,206
- Homeless Encampment87,038
- Street Pavement Issues39,377
- Streetlight Repair Services33,680
- Dead Animal Removal28,811
- Landscape Maintenance19,958
- Dockless Mobility Enforcement19,824
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Item Pickups | 399,479 requests |
| Illegal Dumping Item Pickup | 397,936 requests |
| Graffiti Removal | 200,218 requests |
| Service Not Complete | 99,206 requests |
| Homeless Encampment | 87,038 requests |
| Street Pavement Issues | 39,377 requests |
| Streetlight Repair Services | 33,680 requests |
| Dead Animal Removal | 28,811 requests |
| Landscape Maintenance | 19,958 requests |
| Dockless Mobility Enforcement | 19,824 requests |
| Obstructions | 15,907 requests |
| Program Research | 13,093 requests |
| Tree Emergency | 11,635 requests |
| Traffic Safety | 10,806 requests |
| Parking Issues | 9,740 requests |
How requests arrive, 2026 (year to date)
The channel each request came in through.
- Self Service925,746
- Call516,136
- Driver Self Reported35,097
- recycLA Service Provider13,564
- Council's Office5,837
- Mobile App4,154
- Email3,067
- Voicemail386
- Social114
- Chat33
- City Attorney29
- Web Form25
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Self Service | 925,746 requests |
| Call | 516,136 requests |
| Driver Self Reported | 35,097 requests |
| recycLA Service Provider | 13,564 requests |
| Council's Office | 5,837 requests |
| Mobile App | 4,154 requests |
| 3,067 requests | |
| Voicemail | 386 requests |
| Social | 114 requests |
| Chat | 33 requests |
| City Attorney | 29 requests |
| Web Form | 25 requests |
Requests by council district, 2026 (year to date)
311 request volume in each of the 15 council districts in 2026 (year to date). Councilmember as listed in the 311 data.
- Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez164,087
- Council District 8 — Marqueece Harris-Dawson116,509
- Council District 10 — Heather Hutt115,758
- Council District 13 — Hugo Soto-Martinez110,913
- Council District 14 — Ysabel Jurado110,758
- Council District 4 — Nithya Raman97,671
- Council District 2 — Adrin Nazarian96,077
- Council District 5 — Katy Yaroslavsky95,601
- Council District 11 — Traci Park92,408
- Council District 12 — John Lee90,167
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez | 164,087 requests |
| Council District 8 — Marqueece Harris-Dawson | 116,509 requests |
| Council District 10 — Heather Hutt | 115,758 requests |
| Council District 13 — Hugo Soto-Martinez | 110,913 requests |
| Council District 14 — Ysabel Jurado | 110,758 requests |
| Council District 4 — Nithya Raman | 97,671 requests |
| Council District 2 — Adrin Nazarian | 96,077 requests |
| Council District 5 — Katy Yaroslavsky | 95,601 requests |
| Council District 11 — Traci Park | 92,408 requests |
| Council District 12 — John Lee | 90,167 requests |
| Council District 6 — Imelda Padilla | 87,802 requests |
| Council District 9 — Curren D. Price Jr. | 81,884 requests |
| Council District 3 — Bob Blumenfield | 77,450 requests |
| Council District 15 — Tim McOsker | 77,189 requests |
| Council District 7 — Monica Rodriguez | 76,589 requests |
Council District 1 — Eunisses Hernandez logged 2.1× as many requests as Council District 7 — Monica Rodriguez (164,087 against 76,589). The district average is 99,391. Districts differ in population, area and land use, so these are counts, not rates.
Requests month by month
Monthly volume since January 2020. The City moved to a new MyLA311 system on March 28, 2025; both systems are combined here, and the new system's information-only calls are left out so the years stay comparable.
Monthly request volume
311 service requests by month, Jan 2020 through Sep 2026, the last complete month.
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Jan 2020 | 124,724 requests |
| Feb 2020 | 101,869 requests |
| Mar 2020 | 104,796 requests |
| Apr 2020 | 108,945 requests |
| May 2020 | 128,488 requests |
| Jun 2020 | 135,904 requests |
| Jul 2020 | 138,331 requests |
| Aug 2020 | 137,200 requests |
| Sep 2020 | 133,866 requests |
| Oct 2020 | 136,472 requests |
| Nov 2020 | 116,683 requests |
| Dec 2020 | 124,496 requests |
| Jan 2021 | 127,462 requests |
| Feb 2021 | 116,693 requests |
| Mar 2021 | 133,199 requests |
| Apr 2021 | 125,331 requests |
| May 2021 | 127,891 requests |
| Jun 2021 | 131,433 requests |
| Jul 2021 | 125,035 requests |
| Aug 2021 | 127,659 requests |
| Sep 2021 | 120,072 requests |
| Oct 2021 | 109,343 requests |
| Nov 2021 | 108,054 requests |
| Dec 2021 | 99,385 requests |
| Jan 2022 | 124,073 requests |
| Feb 2022 | 99,756 requests |
| Mar 2022 | 116,103 requests |
| Apr 2022 | 104,203 requests |
| May 2022 | 109,491 requests |
| Jun 2022 | 117,937 requests |
| Jul 2022 | 116,929 requests |
| Aug 2022 | 124,777 requests |
| Sep 2022 | 108,603 requests |
| Oct 2022 | 110,500 requests |
| Nov 2022 | 97,441 requests |
| Dec 2022 | 98,070 requests |
| Jan 2023 | 112,447 requests |
| Feb 2023 | 90,739 requests |
| Mar 2023 | 100,846 requests |
| Apr 2023 | 105,119 requests |
| May 2023 | 115,005 requests |
| Jun 2023 | 120,423 requests |
| Jul 2023 | 119,727 requests |
| Aug 2023 | 124,499 requests |
| Sep 2023 | 119,203 requests |
| Oct 2023 | 120,035 requests |
| Nov 2023 | 112,852 requests |
| Dec 2023 | 104,396 requests |
| Jan 2024 | 124,815 requests |
| Feb 2024 | 98,078 requests |
| Mar 2024 | 115,786 requests |
| Apr 2024 | 118,652 requests |
| May 2024 | 119,528 requests |
| Jun 2024 | 116,022 requests |
| Jul 2024 | 138,757 requests |
| Aug 2024 | 130,422 requests |
| Sep 2024 | 127,864 requests |
| Oct 2024 | 124,136 requests |
| Nov 2024 | 108,771 requests |
| Dec 2024 | 119,516 requests |
| Jan 2025 | 137,352 requests |
| Feb 2025 | 115,026 requests |
| Mar 2025 | 130,308 requests |
| Apr 2025 | 140,875 requests |
| May 2025 | 138,084 requests |
| Jun 2025 | 136,749 requests |
| Jul 2025 | 169,478 requests |
| Aug 2025 | 152,818 requests |
| Sep 2025 | 144,694 requests |
| Oct 2025 | 147,838 requests |
| Nov 2025 | 123,702 requests |
| Dec 2025 | 149,218 requests |
| Jan 2026 | 156,728 requests |
| Feb 2026 | 129,359 requests |
| Mar 2026 | 169,732 requests |
| Apr 2026 | 151,783 requests |
| May 2026 | 144,681 requests |
| Jun 2026 | 154,431 requests |
| Jul 2026 | 145,717 requests |
| Aug 2026 | 166,149 requests |
| Sep 2026 | 164,442 requests |
Download the data
The tables behind this page, with their official source, license and column dictionary.
- 311 requests by monthCSV · JSON · About the table
- 311 requests by type and yearCSV · JSON · About the table
Sources
MyLA311 service requests, published by the City on its open-data portal, combining the old and new 311 systems.