Neighborhoods · Crime
How much crime is reported in Los Angeles?
LAPD recorded 164,202 crime incidents from January through September 2026, 2.5% fewer than in the same months of 2025 (168,436).
Reported incidents in 2026 so far
Every incident in LAPD's NIBRS data since January 1, including the part of the current month already published, and whether each offense was against a person, property or society.
4,240 reported incidents per 100,000 residents so far in 2026, using the 2020 Census population of 3,898,747. This is a year-to-date count of LAPD NIBRS offenses as published, which run a few weeks behind, so it is not comparable to a full-year rate.
The top 5 of LAPD's 21 community police areas account for 31.7% of reported incidents year to date. Central has the most, at 14,461. Areas differ in population and size, so these are counts, not rates.
Crimes against property are 52.1% of reported incidents year to date, and crimes against persons 27.4%. The rest are NIBRS “crimes against society” (for example, drug and weapons offenses) or incidents coded to more than one category.
Central accounts for 8.7% of reported incidents year to date. An even split across the 21 community police areas would be about 4.8% each.
Where incidents are reported
Incidents by LAPD community police area, year to date.
Incidents by LAPD area, 2026 year to date
Reported incidents in each community police area. Areas differ in population and size, so these are counts, not rates.
- Central14,461
- Rampart9,751
- Southwest9,643
- Olympic9,345
- 77th Street9,280
- Hollywood8,961
- N Hollywood8,648
- Newton8,548
- Pacific8,489
- Southeast7,722
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Central | 14,461 incidents |
| Rampart | 9,751 incidents |
| Southwest | 9,643 incidents |
| Olympic | 9,345 incidents |
| 77th Street | 9,280 incidents |
| Hollywood | 8,961 incidents |
| N Hollywood | 8,648 incidents |
| Newton | 8,548 incidents |
| Pacific | 8,489 incidents |
| Southeast | 7,722 incidents |
| Northeast | 7,266 incidents |
| Van Nuys | 7,052 incidents |
| Mission | 7,015 incidents |
| Topanga | 6,838 incidents |
| West Valley | 6,821 incidents |
| Wilshire | 6,576 incidents |
| Devonshire | 6,437 incidents |
| Harbor | 6,130 incidents |
| Hollenbeck | 5,767 incidents |
| West LA | 5,658 incidents |
| Foothill | 4,901 incidents |
What is reported
The most common offense categories, and where each incident stands in LAPD's case status.
Most reported offenses, 2026
The 15 most reported NIBRS offense categories in 2026, year to date.
- 487(D)(1) - PC - F - Grand Theft Auto - GTA - 24011,680
- 594(B)(1) - PC - F - Vandalism ($400 Or More) - Felony - 29011,436
- 243(A) - PC - M - Battery On Person - Simple - 13B10,149
- 484(A) - PC - M - Petty Theft - All Other Larceny - 23H7,486
- 459 - PC - F - BFMV- Burglary From Motor Vehicle - 23F6,787
- 459.5(A) - PC - M - Petty Theft - Shoplifting - 23C6,216
- 487(A) - PC - F - Grand Theft - 23H5,408
- 487(A) - PC - F - TFMV -Grand Theft from Motor Vehicle (Over $950) - 23F5,224
- 273.5(A) - PC - F - IPV w/ Injury - Simple Assault - 13B4,822
- 211 - PC - F - Robbery - 1204,688
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| 487(D)(1) - PC - F - Grand Theft Auto - GTA - 240 | 11,680 incidents |
| 594(B)(1) - PC - F - Vandalism ($400 Or More) - Felony - 290 | 11,436 incidents |
| 243(A) - PC - M - Battery On Person - Simple - 13B | 10,149 incidents |
| 484(A) - PC - M - Petty Theft - All Other Larceny - 23H | 7,486 incidents |
| 459 - PC - F - BFMV- Burglary From Motor Vehicle - 23F | 6,787 incidents |
| 459.5(A) - PC - M - Petty Theft - Shoplifting - 23C | 6,216 incidents |
| 487(A) - PC - F - Grand Theft - 23H | 5,408 incidents |
| 487(A) - PC - F - TFMV -Grand Theft from Motor Vehicle (Over $950) - 23F | 5,224 incidents |
| 273.5(A) - PC - F - IPV w/ Injury - Simple Assault - 13B | 4,822 incidents |
| 211 - PC - F - Robbery - 120 | 4,688 incidents |
| 245(A)(1) - PC - F - ADW w/Deadly Weapon - (Agg Assault Non-Firearm) - 13A | 4,546 incidents |
| 530.5(A) - PC - F - Identity Theft - 26F | 4,316 incidents |
| 459 - PC - F - Burglary - Residential - 220 | 4,223 incidents |
| 594(B)(2)(A) - PC - M - Vandalism Less Than $400 - Misd - 290 | 4,125 incidents |
| 243(E)(1) - PC - M - Intimate Partner Battery - Simple Assault - 13B | 3,893 incidents |
Investigation status, 2026
Incidents by case status in LAPD's data, 2026 year to date.
- Investigation Continued81,692
- Open37,631
- City Attorney Review10,165
- Cleared by Arrest - CA Filed10,027
- Cleared by Arrest - DA Filed9,875
- Cleared Other - CA Reject4,473
- Cleared Other - DA Reject3,579
- Cleared Other - Exceptional3,143
- District Attorney Review2,275
- Cleared by Arrest - CA Hearing1,653
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Investigation Continued | 81,692 incidents |
| Open | 37,631 incidents |
| City Attorney Review | 10,165 incidents |
| Cleared by Arrest - CA Filed | 10,027 incidents |
| Cleared by Arrest - DA Filed | 9,875 incidents |
| Cleared Other - CA Reject | 4,473 incidents |
| Cleared Other - DA Reject | 3,579 incidents |
| Cleared Other - Exceptional | 3,143 incidents |
| District Attorney Review | 2,275 incidents |
| Cleared by Arrest - CA Hearing | 1,653 incidents |
The top 3 offense types (Grand Theft Auto - GTA, Vandalism ($400 Or More) -..., Battery On Person - Simple) make up 35% of the incidents in the 15 most-reported categories shown.
13.1% of 2026 incidents carry an arrest status in LAPD's data. Many recent cases are still under investigation, so this share changes as cases age; it is not the same as an FBI clearance rate.
Where incidents happen
The kind of place recorded on the incident report: streets, homes, parking lots and so on.
Where incidents happen, 2026 year to date
The 15 most common premise types recorded on incident reports.
- Street/Parkway40,065
- Residence / Home / Driveway16,215
- Apartment/Condominium/Townhouse15,565
- Parking Lot / Garage / Drop Lot10,698
- Sidewalk9,212
- Highway / Road / Alley / Street7,300
- Victim's Residence6,566
- Other Business5,155
- Single Family Home3,186
- Department / Discount Store2,486
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Street/Parkway | 40,065 incidents |
| Residence / Home / Driveway | 16,215 incidents |
| Apartment/Condominium/Townhouse | 15,565 incidents |
| Parking Lot / Garage / Drop Lot | 10,698 incidents |
| Sidewalk | 9,212 incidents |
| Highway / Road / Alley / Street | 7,300 incidents |
| Victim's Residence | 6,566 incidents |
| Other Business | 5,155 incidents |
| Single Family Home | 3,186 incidents |
| Department / Discount Store | 2,486 incidents |
| Vehicle, Passenger/Truck | 1,932 incidents |
| Clothing Store | 1,921 incidents |
| Park / Playground | 1,653 incidents |
| Restaurant | 1,591 incidents |
| Air / Bus / Train Terminal | 1,463 incidents |
Month by month
Reported incidents per month, overall or for one offense type.
Monthly incidents
Reported incidents per month, LAPD NIBRS data from Jan 2025. Complete months only: the current month is left out because LAPD's data runs a few weeks behind.
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 18,297 incidents |
| Feb 2025 | 17,766 incidents |
| Mar 2025 | 19,262 incidents |
| Apr 2025 | 18,445 incidents |
| May 2025 | 19,724 incidents |
| Jun 2025 | 18,100 incidents |
| Jul 2025 | 19,245 incidents |
| Aug 2025 | 19,254 incidents |
| Sep 2025 | 18,343 incidents |
| Oct 2025 | 18,907 incidents |
| Nov 2025 | 17,787 incidents |
| Dec 2025 | 18,269 incidents |
| Jan 2026 | 18,323 incidents |
| Feb 2026 | 16,687 incidents |
| Mar 2026 | 18,755 incidents |
| Apr 2026 | 18,429 incidents |
| May 2026 | 18,572 incidents |
| Jun 2026 | 18,386 incidents |
| Jul 2026 | 19,373 incidents |
| Aug 2026 | 18,459 incidents |
| Sep 2026 | 17,218 incidents |
Sources
LAPD NIBRS crime data, published by the Los Angeles Police Department on the City's open-data portal. Counts are reported incidents, not convictions.